StudyNotes.ie
alina · · 3,546 views

can anyone explain the modh coinníollach for irish ?

In making affirmative statements in the conditional mood, changes are made at both the beginning and the end of the verb. The changes made at the beginning of the verb are the same as in the past tense. We identify the root of the verb as follows:

1. For the majority of the First Conjugation (usually one syllable) verbs, the entire verb is the root.  An exception is when the verb ends in "igh." In that case, if there is an accented vowel immediately before the "igh," simply drop the "igh" to expose the root. In all other cases, delete the "igh" and replace it with an "í".  Also, be aware that there are a few two syllable verbs in the First Conjugation which maintain two syllables in the root. 

2. For the Second Conjugation (usually multi-syllable) verbs, part or all of the end of the verb is generally removed to reveal the root. Whenever these verbs end in "(a)igh" (the most common type), simply drop that syllable. In most other cases, squeeze the vowels out of the last syllable and tack the remaining consonant(s) onto the end of the first syllable. For example, with the verb "codail," squeeze the "ai" out of the second syllable and add the remaining "l" to the end of the first syllable to make the root "codl..." 

To the root add these endings:

1) For First Conjugation verbs, add:

If last vowel in root is 'e' or 'i'     a', 'o' or 'u'
  I would... ...finn     ...fainn
  You (singular) would... ...feá     ...fá
  *He/She/We/You (pl.) would*... ...feadh     ...fadh
  They would... ...fidís     ...faidís

2) For Second Conjugation verbs, add:

If last vowel in root is 'e' or 'i'     a', 'o' or 'u'
  I would... ...eoinn     ...óinn
  You (singular) would... ...eofá     ...ófá
  *He/She/We/You (pl.) would*... ...eodh     ...ódh
  They would... ...eodís     ...óidís